Cornerstone National Bank Logo

Founded on Value.  Built on Service. 



User ID:



| |
 
Mobile Banking is available at Cornerstone! Sign in to Internet Banking for availability of CNB Mobile Banking. Cornerstone National Bank - Local Bank, World Class Service.  
 
 

Privacy Policy

Rev. 10/2012
FACTS WHAT DOES CORNERSTONE NATIONAL BANK DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
Why? Financial companies choose how they share your personal information. Federal law gives consumers the right to limit some but not all sharing. Federal law also requires us to tell you how we collect, share, and protect your personal information. Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do.
What?

The types of personal information we collect and share depend on the product or service you have with us. This information can include:

  • Social Security number
  • Income
  • Account balances
  • Payment history
  • Transaction History
  • Credit History
When you are no longer our customer, we continue to share your information as described in this notice.
How? All financial companies need to share customers' personal information to run their everyday business. In the section below, we list the reasons financial companies can share their customers' personal information; the reasons Cornerstone National Bank chooses to share; and whether you can limit this sharing.

 

Reasons we can share your personal information Does Cornerstone National Bank Share? Can you limit this sharing?
For our everyday business purposes: Such as to process your transactions, maintain your account(s), respond to court orders and legal investigations, or report to credit bureaus Yes No
For our marketing purposes: to offer our products and services to you No We don't share
For joint marketing with other financial companies No We don't share
For our affiliates' everyday business purposes: information about your transactions and experiences No We don't share
For our affiliates' everyday business purposes: information about your creditworthiness No We don't share
For nonaffiliates to market to you Yes We don't share
  Questions?  Call 864-306-1444 or go to customerservice@cornerstonenatlbank.com

 

What we do
How does Cornerstone National Bank protect my personal information?

To protect your personal information from unauthorized protect my personal information? access and use, we use security measures that comply with federal law. These measures include computer safeguards and secured files and buildings.

We also maintain other physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect this information and we limit access to information to those employees for whom access is appropriate.

How does Cornerstone National Bank collect my personal information?
  • Open an account
  • Apply for a loan
  • Give us your contact information
  • Show your government-issued ID
  • Show your driver's livense
Why can't I limit all sharing? Federal law gives you the right to limit only
  • sharing for affiliates' everyday business purposes – information about your creditworthiness
  • affiliates from using your information to market to you
  • sharing for nonaffiliates to market you

State laws and individual companies may give you additional rights to limit sharing. (See below for more on your rights under state laws.)

Definitions
Affiliates Companies related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and non-financial companies.
  • Cornerstone National Bank has no affiliates.
Nonaffiliates Companies not related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and nonfinancial companies.
  • Cornerstone National Bank does not share with nonaffiliates so they can market to you.
Joint Marketing A formal agreement between nonaffiliated financial companies that together market financial products or services to you.
  • Cornerstone National Bank does not jointly market.
Privacy Model Disclosure
VMP® Bankers Systems™
Wolters Kluwer Financial Services © 2010
  PRIV-MODEL 8/1/2010
2010.1/1768 2548567-010 EPRV1768

 

   
 
Equal Housing Lender

Online Services | Products and Services | Current Rates | HIPAA Privacy Policy | Financial Calculators | Locations
Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Home

©Copyright 2013 Cornerstone National Bank. All rights reserved.

Member FDIC